Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Canada's Super Visa Requirements

The super visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for up to two years. This change is welcome as it is more convenient. Visitors may come and go throughout two years without applying for a new entry visa. However, the following requirements apply:
1) a Super Visa insurance plan,
2) a commitment of financial support and
3) a medical examination. 

Citizenship and Immigration Canada provide the following requirements to be eligible for the Super Visa:

1. Super Visa Insurance Requirements
To be eligible the visitor must first buy a Canadian medical insurance plan that is valid for at least one year and has minimum coverage of $100,000. The Super Visa insurance must also be valid for each entry to Canada and be available for review by a port of entry officer.

2. Commitment of Financial Support

The child or grandchild must make a commitment of financial support of the visiting parent or grandparent and have a minimum income (see table for details) to be eligible.

Size of family unit

Minimum income for child or grandchild that will make a commitment of financial support*

1 (child or grandchild living alone)

$22,637

2 persons

$28,182

3 persons

$34,646

4 persons

$42,065

5 persons

$47,710

6 persons

$53,808

7 persons

$59,907

More than 7 persons, for each additional person, add

$6,099

* Effective from January 1 to December 31 2012

3. Immigration Medical Examination

Applicants must complete and pass an immigration medical examination by a doctor on Canada’s list of Designated Medical Practitioners. Use this link to find a doctor you may visit in your country and city: designated medical practitioners.

Parent and Grandparent Super Visa for Travel to Canada
The Super Visa allows you to enjoy a two-year authorized stay with your children or grandchildren in Canada.  The parent and grandparent super visa is valid for ten years, meaning that you would have ten years to use your visa.  It allows for a single entry or multi-entries into Canada for up to two years without having to renew your status.

Who is not Eligible?

  • Parents and grandparents of landed immigrants are not covered as only parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residences are eligible.
  • Other family members such as brothers, sisters, uncles, aunts and other family relations are not eligible for this visa.
  • Visitors intending to stay in Canada are not eligible.  This visa is intended for visitors who can demonstrate that they intend on visiting temporarily, for up to two years.
  • Visitors travelling without insurance or with insurance that does not meet all of the above super visa insurance requirements are not eligible.
  • Visitors who are not found admissible to Canada for other reasons are not eligible for the Super Visa.