Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Koreans Visiting Canada

Korean citizens visiting Canada from the Republic of Korea (South Korea) do not require a visa as long as they meet all of the requirements for entry and are not planning to stay in Canada for more than six months. Koreans can enter Canada for business purposes or study purposes, but will require a work permit to work in Canada or a study permit for studying longer than six months at a Canadian school.

Koreans Visiting CanadaKoreans Visiting Canada for Pleasure
If you are coming to Canada as a tourist or to visit friends or family, you do not need to apply for a visa as long as your visit will be less than six months. You will need to provide all of the necessary documentation at the Canadian entry point including a valid passport or travel document. You will need to meet all of the requirements; this includes having no criminal record and having enough money to pay for your stay and return home. You will have to satisfy Canadian border officials of your intent to return home after your visit.

Koreans Visiting Canada for Business
Business trips to Canada do not require a visa as long as the person entering the country plans to stay for less than six months and can provide all of the appropriate documentation to indicate what their business plans in Canada entail. Business visitors must meet all of the standard entry requirements as well as meet all of the business requirements. Visitors who will be seeking to work in Canada on a temporary work visa must follow the work visa process prior to arriving in Canada. You will need to fill out the entire temporary work visa application packet and pay the necessary fees. Work visa applications should be submitted at the Canadian visa office in Seoul.

Korean Students In Canada
Korean citizens visiting Canada to study for less than six months do not require a visa to enter the country. For those who plan to pursue a course of study lasting longer than six months, a study permit is required. Before applying for the permit, you must be accepted at an accredited school in Canada. You must also meet all of the requirements for the permit. With or without a permit, you must prove that you have enough money to pay your tuition as well as provide for living expenses and the return trip home. As with all visitors, you must prove that you plan to return home after your time in Canada ends. To apply for a study permit in Canada, fill out the appropriate forms and submit them along with required fees and documentation at the visa office in Seoul.

Obtaining Permits if Required
Although in most cases Koreans visiting Canada do not require any special permits, those extending their stay for more than six months for study purposes, or those planning to work in Canada will require a permit. The Canadian Visa office located in Seoul processes all visa and work permit applications for visitors from South Korea. All of the appropriate application forms can be downloaded and printed from the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website. Be sure to verify the correct fee amount and submit it with your application.

Be sure to apply for any permits or visas you require well in advance to allow processing time. This way you will be sure to have everything you need when you leave for Canada.

Super Visa InsuranceKoreans visiting relatives in Canada
Currently visitors from the Republic of Korea (South Korea) do not require an entry visa. However, Korean parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents are also eligible to benefit from the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa provisions. Korean citizens who wish to visit Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their authorized stay should consider applying for an extended authorized stay by proving that the requirements for the Super Visa are met. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.