Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Australians Visiting Canada

Residents of certain countries need to obtain a temporary resident visa before visiting Canada; however, residents of Australia who hold a valid passport do not need this document, but they must obtain the appropriate permit if they wish to study or work temporarily on Canadian soil.

Australians Visiting CanadaAustralians visiting Canada for Work
A work permit allows visitors from Australia to work in Canada for a specified period of time. The first step in obtaining this permit is to secure an offer of employment from a Canadian employer, who may have to get a labour market opinion in order to hire a foreign worker. It is advisable to wait until such approval is rendered before leaving Australia or applying for a work permit.

Applicants must duly complete and submit an application form, attach the specific documentation required, including the offer of employment and any professional letters of recommendation or references. They must also provide ID photos and pay the fee. The application is then processed and applicants are notified of their acceptance or rejection.

Australians visiting Canada for School
In order to study in Canada for a period longer than six months, a study permit is required. Once accepted to a recognized school in Canada, an acceptance letter will be forwarded to the applicant. Australians wishing to pursue their studies in Canada must duly complete and submit an application accompanied by the letter of acceptance, and include bank statements detailing the financial transactions for the last six months.

Working Holiday Visa Program
Australians visiting Canada are often in this country due to the Working Holiday Program (WHP). This particular program allows Australians an extended holiday in Canada, during which they are permitted to work up to 24 months. Criteria for eligibility for the WHP require that the applicant be between the ages of 18 and 30 at the time the application is received, be medically and criminally admissible to Canada according to Canada’s Immigration and Refugee Protection Act, and must have an Australian passport valid for the entire period of visitation in Canada.

Those wishing to participate in the WHP must submit a duly completed application and pay a fee. If the application is accepted, the individual will receive a Letter of Introduction, which they must present upon arrival to Canada to the Port of Entry Officer, on or before the letter’s expiry date, together with a valid passport and evidence of readily available funds of $4000 AU (or foreign equivalent), in the form of traveller’s checks, cash, or a bank or credit card document in your name. Once the Port of Entry Officer is satisfied, a work permit will be issued for the stay. It is recommended that the applicant verify the date of expiry on the work permit, as it is the individual’s responsibility that all the information be correct.

Super Visa InsuranceAustralians visiting relatives in Canada
Currently visitors from Australia do not require an entry visa. However, Australian parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents are also eligible to benefit from the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa provisions. Australians who wish to visit Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their authorized stay should consider applying for an extended authorized stay by proving that the requirements for the Super Visa are met. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.