Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Russians Visiting Canada

Many people come to Canada each year to visit, study or work. Some of them have had to obtain a visa in order to enter the country, depending from where they are coming from. If you are a Russian visiting Canada, you will need a visa, regardless of the purpose of your visit or the length of your stay. Individuals from the following countries (all part of the former Soviet Union) require a visa to enter Canada: Russia, Armenia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Belarus, and Tajikstan.

Russians visiting Canada may apply for a single-entry visa or a multiple-entry visa, depending on their particular situation. Prior understanding of the application process and knowing which supporting documents are required will facilitate the task.

Visa Entry into Canada
Russians Visiting CanadaA visa officer determines whether or not an applicant meets the requirements for the issuance of a visa. It is also possible that, even with a visa, a Russian visiting Canada may not be able to enter the country as the decision rests solely on the officer at the port of entry.

A visitor must assure the visa officer that he or she has a valid reason for the trip and that they will be returning home after their stay. In certain cases, the applicant may be required to undergo a medical exam before the visa officer’s final decision is reached.

The Visa Application Process
The following information is for Russians visiting Canada, specifically those who are in the country to study for a period that does not extend 6 months, and who will not work during that time. The application form can be found on the CIC website; a Russian translation can be downloaded. Here are some things to remember:

  • An application must be completed for each person over 18 years of age traveling to Canada.
  • A Family Information form must also be completed for every person over 18 years of age traveling to Canada.
  • A valid international passport is required.
  • The application fee, which will not be refunded, must be paid regardless of whether or not the applicant’s request for a visa is accepted.
  • ID photos must be included with a visa application.
  • All supporting documents (see list below) must accompany a visa application.

Supporting Documents for Visa Application
In accordance with the type of visit planned (i.e. vacation, business, or studies) various documents are to be included with a visa application form. Should the Embassy decide that further documentation is necessary to assess your application, they will contact you.

For instance, if you are a Russian visiting Canada as a tourist, or visiting friends and/or family, you will need the following documents:

  • An invitation letter from your host living in Canada
  • Proof of your host’s status in Canada
  • Proof of sufficient financial means to pay for your travels
  • A letter from your employer
  • A copy of your itinerary, including any hotel reservations.

Super Visa Insurance
Russians visiting relatives in Canada
As of December 1, 2011 Parents and Grandparents from Russia can visit their relatives in Canada using the Super Visa. This visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for up to two years. Visitors may make multiple trips without applying for a new entry visa. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.