Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Italians Visiting Canada

Italy is one of the few countries whose residents do not need to secure a temporary resident visa document before travelling to Canada. However, even though this document is not needed, Italians visiting Canada must still hold a valid passport, which does not need to be machine-readable.

Italians Visiting CanadaEligibility
It should be noted that a visa exemption does not guarantee automatic eligibility. Requirements must still be met and an immigration officer’s enquiries must be satisfied before entry to Canada is granted. Aside from a valid passport, the individual must provide financial proof that they can support themselves and any dependents during his or her stay in Canada.

How to Apply
After determining eligibility, Italians wishing to visit Canada must fill out an application form and submit it to the Visa Section of the Canadian Embassy in Rome. If an interview is required, the applicant must come to the visa office. The following documents must be provided:

  • A completed family composition form
  • A valid, original international passport
  • Two passport-sized photographs
  • Documents depicting financial situation (bank statements, bank book or proof of property ownership)
  • Letter of invitation, if needed.
  • Non-refundable processing fee

Italians Visiting Canada for Work
In order for Italians visiting Canada to obtain work, they must first acquire a work permit while still in Italy. A work permit will not be issued once the individual has landed in Canada. In order to apply for a work permit, the applicant must submit the same documents as they would for a temporary resident visa, but they also must include a letter from the employer proving date of hire, type of employment, position held, and leave approval. These documents must be accompanied with an official translation in French or English. A fee must also be made before processing of the application can begin.

Italians Visiting Canada to Study
Foreign students wishing to study in Canada need a study permit. In order to receive their study permit on time for registration, individuals are encouraged to apply for the permit at the time they receive their letter of acceptance from the Canadian academic institution to which they have applied. In addition to the application form, you must submit proof of acceptance, proof of identity, proof of sufficient funds, and also a letter of explanation, if applicable. For those aged 18 or older, a police certificate (Casellario Giudiziale and Carichi Pendent) must also be provided. A personal interview or medical exam may be requested.

International Experience Canada
International Experience Canada (also called the Working Holiday Program) is valid for those between the age of 18 and 35 years, in both Canada and Italy. Individuals can participate only once in this program, and do so with the intention of learning about the culture, language and customs of the country. Italians visiting Canada under this program are granted a work permit for a period of six months, which allows them to seek and obtain employment in Canada. Eligibility requirements include being a permanent resident/citizen of Italy.

Assistance
If Italians visiting Canada are interested in more information about the Working Holiday Program, they can contact the Canadian Embassy in Rome. For need of assistance regarding visa application, you can communicate with the Italian Embassies located in Ottawa, Toronto, Montreal, Edmonton and Vancouver.

Super Visa InsuranceItalians visiting relatives in Canada
Currently visitors from Italy do not require an entry visa. However, Italian parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents are also eligible to benefit from the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa provisions. Italians who wish to visit Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their authorized stay should consider applying for an extended authorized stay by proving that the requirements for the Super Visa are met. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.