Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Japanese Visiting Canada

Japanese citizens visiting Canada are among the nationalities that are exempt from the visa requirements to enter the country. Japanese citizens can enter Canada without a visa for stays of less than six months for business, pleasure, or education purposes. All Japanese visiting Canada must meet the entry requirements on arrival and present appropriate documents to Canadian border officials.

Japanese Visiting CanadaTourists and Other Pleasure Visitors
Entering Canada either as a tourist or to visit friends or family requires that you meet all of the legal requirements for entry to the country. You will need a valid Japanese passport for all travelers including minors who are accompanying you to Canada. All visitors to Canada must satisfy the Border officials of the intent of their stay in Canada as well as their intent to return home after visiting. They must also be able to prove that they have enough money to pay for their stay and return home.

Japanese visitors for pleasure purposes can remain in Canada for up to six months without needing a visa. Visits of longer than this duration will require the appropriate permits or visas.

Japanese Citizens Visiting Canada to Study
As a visa-exempt citizen of Japan, you can enter Canada and pursue studies there for up to six months without having a study permit. However, if your studies go beyond the six month mark you will require a study permit to pursue them. It is best to apply for a study permit before you leave Japan even if you are not certain that your studies will continue beyond six months. This way the permit will be ready if and when you need it.

Before applying for a study permit you must be accepted to study at a Canadian school. The application must be processed at the Canadian Visa Office prior to departing Japan and all fees must be paid. Because there is a processing time associated with the permit, it is best to apply well in advance, and to apply even if you are only planning a short course of study. If you decide to continue your studies beyond the six months, you will have the permit in place.

Business Visitors from Japan to Canada
Canada enjoys a strong business relationship with Japan and Japanese business people are welcome to enter Canada for business purposes without a visa. Business visitors must meet all of the entry requirements and must also be able to prove that their income is paid outside of Canada and their business headquarters is outside of Canada. In order to actually be employed in Canada, Japanese citizens will be required to obtain a temporary work permit.

Working in Canada
Japanese visiting Canada who would like to seek employment during their stay must apply for a temporary work permit. This permit must be obtained in advance from the Canadian Visa Office in Japan. Anyone seeking to work in Canada will have to complete the application and meet all of the requirements. This includes having an existing job offer from a Canadian employer and proving ability to do this job.

Where to Apply for a Permit
Japanese citizens who wish to apply for a study or work permit can obtain the necessary application documents from the Canadian Citizenship and Immigration website. All applications must be completed in full and accompanied by fees and supporting documents. They should be submitted to the Visa Office in Tokyo.

Super Visa InsuranceJapanese visiting relatives in Canada
Currently visitors from Japan do not require an entry visa. However, Japanese parents or grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents are also eligible to benefit from the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa provisions. Japanese citizens who wish to visit Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their authorized stay should consider applying for an extended authorized stay by proving that the requirements for the Super Visa are met. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.