Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Indians Visiting Canada

There are many reasons why residents of India may want to visit Canada; some come as a tourist, while others enter the country as a student or worker. Indian residents, as well as those from Bhutan and Nepal, must secure a visa before entering Canada.

The Canadian government has offices in New Delhi and Chandigarh, serving the regions of India, Nepal, and Bhutan. In addition to these two Canadian government offices, Indians visiting Canada can submit their applications at one of the VFS Application Centres located in nine cities across India, or the one in Nepal.

Visa Information
Indians Visiting Canada There are several types of visas available for Indians visiting Canada. After choosing the appropriate visa for your purpose (visiting, studying, working or moving), a visa application must be filled out and submitted with the fee. When applicants use the services of a VFS Application Centre, they must pay an additional service charge over the standard fee. A duly completed application can be submitted in person, or mailed to the appropriate address.

Final decisions are not made by personnel at the VFS Application Centres. Staff at these locations simply collect applications, provide guidance and answer questions. Visa applications are processed by Visa Officers at the two Canadian High Commission offices located in New Delhi and Chandigarh.

Indians Visiting Canada to Study
Residents of India wishing to pursue studies in Canada for a period exceeding six months must obtain a study permit. Those wishing to study in Canada for a period less than six months do not require a study permit, and can apply for a visitor’s visa. It is to be noted that, in the case of a lengthy course program, a student cannot study in Canada on a visitor’s visa for six months and then apply for a study permit at a later date. All Indian students wanting to apply for a study permit must prove to an officer that:

  • They will leave Canada at the end of their preauthorized stay.
  • They will not violate the conditions of admission, such as working without the proper authorization.
  • They have the necessary funds to pay for their tuition and living expenses, as well as the living expenses of any other accompanying family members, and that they also have the financial means to travel to and from Canada without working in the country.
  • They are considered admissible according to the Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.

Indian students must provide to the proper authorities a valid letter of acceptance to a Canadian academic institution in order to obtain a study permit. Moreover, Indians visiting Canada to study should apply for their study permit at least two months in advance in order to not miss any registration dates due to application processing issues.

Need Visa Help?
Apart from having offices in New Delhi and Chandigarh, there are Canadian consulates and trade offices in Chennai, Mumbai, Ahmedabad, Bangalore, Hyderabad, and Kolkata to assist Indians visiting Canada. Moreover, India has High Commission offices in Ottawa, Toronto and Vancouver.

Super Visa Insurance
Indians visiting relatives in Canada
As of December 1, 2011 Parents and Grandparents from India can visit their relatives in Canada using the Super Visa. This visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for up to two years. Visitors may make multiple trips without applying for a new entry visa. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.