Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Cubans Visiting Canada

For Cubans visiting Canada, and for many other foreigners, a temporary resident visa (as well as other types of visas based on the nature of the visit) must be obtained before entry into Canada is granted.

Applying for a Temporary Resident Visa
It is recommended that Cubans visiting Canada complete and submit their visa application at least 21 days before their scheduled departure date. Although a visa is typically processed between one and three weeks, it can be delayed for various reasons. An application form for a temporary resident visa can be found on the CIC website and downloaded in PDF format.

Required Documents Accompanying a Visa Application
Although additional documents may be required, depending on the purpose of the visit, the following are mandatory and must be included with a visa application:

  • Cuban FlagValid passport
  • Havana Supplementary Non-immigrant Form
  • Two passport-sized photographs
  • Letter from employer indicating years of service, salary and the allotted vacation period
  • Original financial records
  • Proof of sufficient funds available for the trip, in the form of bank statements, etc.
  • Fee payment, which is carried out at Banco Metropolitano.

Visitors from Cuba, who have children, must also provide birth certificates and identity cards for their children, regardless of whether or not the child/children are travelling with them to Canada.

Cubans Visiting Family or Friends in Canada
Aside from the temporary visa application and the required documents, Cubans visiting Canada in order to see family or friends must submit a letter of invitation from Canada, outlining the details of their visit, as well as the full name, contact information, immigration status and signature of the person issuing the invitation.

Cubans Visiting Canada for Work
If the purpose of the visit to Canada is business-related, the temporary visa application and the requirements listed above must also include the following letters:

  • A letter from the employer describing the applicant’s position in the company and the purpose of their trip, the reason for selecting the applicant for the trip, their length of stay in Canada, and the source of funds for the trip.
  • A letter from the host stating the reason(s) for the business trip, the source of financial means for the trip, and the reason why the applicant was chosen.

Cubans Visiting Canada for School
For Cubans visiting Canada with the intent to study in a Canadian educational institution, a study permit must be obtained along with a temporary resident visa. The supporting documents for this application include:

  • Letter of Acceptance from the Canadian educational institution
  • Certificates of studies
  • Proof of financial means to support studies, accommodations and living expenses while in Canada
  • Valid passport
  • Two passport-sized photos
  • Fee payment
  • If applicable, a medical examination.

Important Considerations
All visa applications are processed at the Embassy of Canada in Havana, Cuba. All documents relating to the specific application should be sent together with the application. Processing delays often occur due to omitted or missing documents. It is important to include only non-certified copies of supporting documents as originals are not required and will not be returned.

Super Visa Insurance
Cubans visiting relatives in Canada
As of December 1, 2011 Parents and Grandparents from Cuba can visit their relatives in Canada using the Super Visa. This visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for up to two years. Visitors may make multiple trips without applying for a new entry visa. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.