Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Iranians Visiting Canada

Iranians visiting Canada need to obtain a temporary resident visa before they are allowed to enter onto Canadian soil. Temporary resident visas, study permits, and work permits are issued by the visa offices located in Ankara, Abu Dhabi, and Damascus. Applications can be obtained at these offices or downloaded from the CIC website. Applicants may choose to submit their applications in person, by regular mail or by courier.

Iranian FlagIt is recommended that applications be submitted one month prior to the departure date. If the application is approved, applicants must report to a visa office to present their original passport and any supporting documentation. Although a temporary resident visa may be granted, it does not guarantee entry into Canada; Iranians visiting Canada must still satisfy a visa officer’s eligibility inquiry at the port of entry.

Eligibility
Travellers from Iran to Canada need to meet certain eligibility prerequisites before applying for a temporary resident visa, which include the following:

  • Assure a visa officer that they will depart from Canada after their appointed stay
  • Show proof of financial means to support themselves and any family members during their stay in Canada, and for their return to Iran
  • Agree not to work or study in Canada without proper authorization
  • Satisfy a visa officer that they do not pose a security risk to Canada
  • Have no criminal background (applicant may have to present a Police Clearance Certificate)
  • Show evidence of good health (applicant may have to complete a medical exam)
  • Provide any documents required by the visa officer.

Required Documentation
Aside from the duly completed visa application form, Iranians visiting Canada must also provide the following:

  • A valid passport
  • Two passport-size photos with applicant’s full name and birth date printed on the back
  • Financial records, such as pay stubs or bank statements, as proof of sufficient funds to support a stay in Canada and return to Iran.

Work and Study Permits
In order for Iranians visiting Canada to be eligible to work or study in the country, they must hold a work or study permit respectively. However, in certain cases, these permits are not required. If the visitor plans to study for a period of less than six months, a study permit is not needed. Certain classes of workers such as clergy, foreign government officers, military personnel, as well as more specific exceptions, do not need a work permit.

Important Considerations

  • A spouse, common-law partner, or child (children) traveling with the applicant do not need to fill out a separate application; however, they must be listed in the appropriate spaces on the primary application.
  • If a medical examination is required, an additional three months can be affixed to the application processing time.
  • Processing fees (non-refundable) can be paid in Iranian Rials at the Tejarat Bank and the original receipt of payment must be included with the visa application.
  • Iranians visiting Canada can obtain visa help at the Embassy of Iran located in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada.

Super Visa Insurance
Iranians visiting relatives in Canada
As of December 1, 2011 Parents and Grandparents from Iran can visit their relatives in Canada using the Super Visa. This visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for up to two years. Visitors may make multiple trips without applying for a new entry visa. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.