Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Mexicans Visiting Canada

The Canadian government requires some individuals from certain countries to have a visa before attempting to visit Canada. In July 2009, new legislation was passed stating that Mexicans visiting Canada must secure a visa before seeking entrance onto Canadian soil. Whether their purpose is to study, conduct business or temporarily work in Canada, they must apply for a temporary resident visa.

Eligibility
Mexico In order to be eligible for entry, Mexicans visiting Canada must satisfy several requirements. Apart from securing a temporary resident visa, they must have a valid travel document, such as a passport. They may also have to pass a medical examination and, in some cases, a letter of invitation from a person residing in Canada is mandatory.

To obtain a temporary resident visa, applicants must fill out an application, attach necessary documents, pay a fee and submit their application for process. Some applicants must comply to an interview with a Visa Officer. Most applications are processed within one month.

Mexicans Visiting Canada for Work
Most temporary work in Canada requires a work permit; however, some positions and businesses do not call for it. It is the employer’s responsibility to find out if the job applicant is eligible to work in Canada. In some cases, employers have to consult Human Resources and Social Development Canada (HRSDC) and obtain a labour market opinion, which will confirm whether or not the employer can fill the job position with a foreign employee.

To apply for a work permit outside of Canada, the individual must provide proof of a job offer in Canada, a completed application and written authorization from the HRSDC. There is an application process and fee associated with obtaining a work permit.

Mexicans Visiting CanadaMexicans Visiting Canada for School
Each year students from all over the globe come to Canada to pursue their studies. To apply for a study permit, individuals must show proof of identity, and proof of acceptance into a recognized educational institution in Canada. They must also confirm that they possess the financial means to pay for their tuition fees, living expenses and transportation costs back to Mexico. Those that plan to take a course or program that lasts for six months or less do not need a study permit.

Since it is mandatory for Mexicans visiting Canada to have a temporary resident visa, the visa will be issued at the same time as the study permit. There is no need to fill out an additional application for a temporary resident visa.

Super Visa Insurance
Mexicans visiting relatives in Canada
As of December 1, 2011 Parents and Grandparents from Mexico can visit their relatives in Canada using the Super Visa. This visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for up to two years. Visitors may make multiple trips without applying for a new entry visa. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.