Facebook
Twitter
YouTube
Flickr

Advice for Visitors to Canada

Philippinos Visiting Canada

People from certain countries need a visa to visit Canada. Philippinos visiting Canada for the purpose of work or study must have a visa to enter the country. Whether you are a Philippino live-in caregiver, a temporary worker with a valid work permit, or a student with a valid student permit, you will be requested to show a visa when you enter Canada.

Individuals from the Philippines with diplomatic status, with service or official passports, are not exempt from the rule – they also need a visa to enter Canada. However, they are exempt from paying the processing fees if prior approval has been granted by the Department of Foreign Affairs.

How to Apply for a Visa
Philippinos Visiting CanadaThe visa application process can be a lengthy affair. It is recommended that you start the procedure about two months prior to your trip.

To apply for a visa as a Philippino visiting Canada, simply go to the CIC website and download the following forms:

  • The application form
  • Instructions for filling out the application form
  • The personal information form
  • Specific instructions for Philippinos visiting Canada
  • Remember to include the processing fee when you mail your application form.

If you are planning on traveling with your spouse (or common law partner) and young children, only one application form is required. However, children over 18 years old have to fill out their own visa application form.

The Application Process

Philippinos visiting Canada must agree to certain terms and conditions before their application can be approved. Here are three important ones:

  • You must agree to respect the conditions that apply to temporary residents.
  • You must agree to leave voluntarily at the end of the authorized period of your stay.
  • During your stay, you must agree not to study or work without permission to do so.

Moreover, the visa officer will take the following factors into consideration:

  • Your travel and identity documents
  • The reason for your visit to Canada
  • Any contacts that you may have in Canada
  • Whether you can afford the trip to Canada
  • Your status in your own country (i.e. family, employment, immigration status)
  • Your health condition.

While a medical examination report is not mandatory with the visa application , a visa officer can require, at his discretion, that you undergo a medical exam. In such case, an agent would contact you to give you instructions on how to proceed.

Contact Information
For Philippino residents, the Embassy of Canada in Manila is a good source for information. There is also another consulate in Cebu.

In Canada, the Philippine Embassy is located in Ottawa. Several consulates are located throughout Canada, including Edmonton, Saskatoon, Toronto, St. John’s, Vancouver and Winnipeg.

Super Visa Insurance
Philipinos visiting relatives in Canada
As of December 1, 2011 Parents and Grandparents from the Philippines can visit their relatives in Canada using the Super Visa. This visa allows parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to visit Canada for up to two years. Visitors may make multiple trips without applying for a new entry visa. See more on the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa.